Tuesday. 21 October 2014

Secure dropbox: Tell us in confidence


Privacy and Cookies Policy

We use cookies (small text files stored on your computer or device) and related technologies such as web beacons (small transparent image files that can be tracked when displayed on your device) to track and monitor usage of this Website and our E-mails. To find out more about our use of these technologies please read our Privacy and Cookies Policy in full below, with particular attention to the section on Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies. We believe the cookies dropped by our domain, exaronews.com, to be essential to the running of our site and our business, so when you register with us, we ask that you agree to accepting cookies from us. If you do not accept our cookies, some aspects of the site including registration and commenting will not work properly. For full details of the cookies in use on our site, please see the bottom of this page.

Privacy and Cookies Policy

The purpose of this part of our website, www.exaronews.com (our "Website"), is to clearly set out the policy of Exaro  to maintain your privacy and sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide us, will be processed and used by us, together with the usage of cookies and related technologies on our Website.

Please read the following carefully to understand our intention and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

About Us

We, ExaroNews™ Limited, are registered in England with company number 07524889 and our registered office is at Exaro, 3rd Floor, 27a Floral Street, London WC2E 9EZ. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the data controller is ExaroNews Limited.

Firstly we want to make it clear that we respect the privacy of all individuals who use our Website and are committed to safeguarding the privacy of your personal data.

If you have any questions or requests concerning your personal data or any queries regarding our data protection practices, please contact us at info@exaronews.net.

Information Collected

We collect and process the following data from you:

  • information that you provide when completing forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Website, subscribing to use any of our online services, paying for services, posting material or requesting further services.
  • information which you voluntarily disclose to us by email or other means;
  • information collected automatically about your usage of our Website or E-mails obtained using server logs, cookies or other tracking technologies, whether this is required for our own billing and licensing purposes, to provide the services that you have requested from us, or otherwise (our usage of cookies and similar technologies is described in detail below);
  • information which you have posted in any chat room, discussion group, forum, commenting facility or on any bulletin board or blog on our Website;
  • details of transactions or payments made by you through our Website and any payment solutions providers (for example, PayPal) that we may use;
  • data you provide in relation to online surveys, promotions, polls, competitions, games and other online interactions that may arise and become available on the Website or in our E-mails from time to time

Uses Made Of the Information

We use information held about you to:

  • ensure that content on our Website or in our E-mails is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or device and to help us improve our services;
  • administer and otherwise perform our obligations in relation to any agreement which you may have with us;
  • provide you with information and services that you have requested from us and otherwise to respond to queries which you may submit (such information, services and responses may be delivered by email, on the Website, or through such other means of contact as you have provided to us);
  • allow you to participate in interactive features of our Website or E-mails where you have chosen to do so;
  • personalise content displayed to you on our Website or in our E-mails, for example to take account of any Subscription you may hold or any preferences you have indicated to us;
  • enable the display of relevant online advertising; and
  • notify you about changes to our Website, E-mails or services.

We may, with your permission, also use your data or permit selected third parties to use your data to:

  • provide you with information about products or services which may be of interest or benefit to you; and
  • conduct market research.

Disclosure of your Information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties in the event that:

  • we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation or requirement;
  • we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • you choose to take up a third-party offer or purchase a third-party product through our Website, in which case we will disclose to the third party in question only such information as is necessary to fulfil your request. We will clearly indicate to you in the descriptions of any such offers and products what information will be disclosed and to whom.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

When you interact with our Website or E-mails, we (or our third-party service providers) may use cookies, clear gifs, web beacons, Flash LSOs, or similar technologies to track user activity and to collect user data. We may at times combine this data with personal information that we have collected about you, as described in 'Uses Made of the Information' and 'Disclosure of your Information' above, for example to personalise the services we offer you and to enable us to administer any Subscription services we may offer.

Cookies: A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's hard drive containing information about the user. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can edit your browser settings to block them in the future. The help notes in most browsers will tell you how to prevent your computer from accepting new cookies, how to delete any cookies already received, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable cookies altogether. Information on how to do this in many browsers is available from a number of external websites including Cookie Control and  www.aboutcookies.org.

If you choose to disable cookies: Visitors to our Website who disable their web browser's ability to accept cookies will be able to browse the Website to some extent, but some of the features may not function properly. In particular, any services that are open to registered users only, for example the ability to post comments, or to view any Subscription Content, will not work. Please note that not all other tracking technologies can be disabled.

E-mail Tracking: In our E-mails (for example, our e-mail newsletters), we use tracking technologies, including web beacon images. E-mail tracking will be activated when you download and display images in our E-mails or click on any link within our E-mails. It is not possible to turn off link tracking technologies but you can choose to set your e-mail client never to display images. Instructions for this will be found within your e-mail software or service.

We may use the information that we collect about you through cookies and other tracking devices for the purposes described above and also as described in the section below entitled "Aggregate Information."

IP Addresses

IP addresses accessing our Website may be collected by our analytics and administration processes but we do not normally attempt to link IP addresses back to any personally identifiable information. This means that sessions will remain anonymous to us under normal circumstances. However, if we believe that certain visits or visitors to our Website are breaching our Terms & Conditions of use (for example, we have reason to suspect fraudulent use of account passwords or unlicensed account sharing) we reserve the right to analyse IP address data in conjunction with user data in order to investigate and end any such breach.

Aggregate Information

Using cookies and other tracking technologies described above, we may track aggregate information such as, but not limited to, the total number of visitors to  our Website, the number of E-mails opened, the number of visitors to particular pages on the Website, browser types and devices used to access the Website or our E-mails, the broad geographical location of visitors to the Website, referrals to our Website from E-mails and from other websites, and so on, and we may analyse this data for trends and statistics in order to report on performance and to help us improve our Website and services and so run our business effectively. Except as previously described above this information will be maintained, used and disclosed in aggregate form only and will not contain personally identifiable information. We may use such aggregate information to analyse trends in usage, to help us to improve the services we offer, and to enable us to administer the Website and the services we offer. We may also gather broad, aggregate, demographic information for reporting purposes and to monitor our performance.

Transfer of Information

Data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA working for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Security

We take security seriously and attempt to provide for the secure transmission of information from your computer to our servers by using a secure server. Our secure server encrypts all your personally identifiable information including, without limitation, your name and address, so it cannot be read as it travels over the internet. Furthermore we strive to ensure that all customer data we collect is protected against unauthorised access.

However, unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Third-Party Links

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of companies, organisations or individuals mentioned in our content; our partner networks; advertisers; affiliates and other third-party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy and cookies policies and terms and conditions of use and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for the content found on these websites. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Please see also IX. Links From Our Website in our Website Terms & Conditions of Use.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at info@exaronews.net.

Access to Information

We endeavour to keep all personal information accurate. If you would like to review the personal information which we hold about you in accordance with your statutory rights, you may contact us to request such access for which we may make an administration charge of £10. We will correct any errors which you notify to us relating to your data as soon as reasonably practicable.

Changes to our Privacy and Cookies Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy and cookies policy in the future will be posted on this page, so please do review it regularly.

Contact Us

Questions about this privacy and cookies policy can be addressed to:

info@exaronews.net

Last update: 21 October 2013
(updated Google Analytics privacy link and opt-out tool link)

Previous update: 21 August 2013
(updated to reflect removal of paywall)

Previous update: 15 July 2013
(removed reference to copy and paste under social sharing, as copy and paste has been disabled)

Previous update: 20 February 2013
(audit and update, including addition of YouTube and further advertiser cookie information)

Previous update: 09 August 2012
(addition of information on Amazon cookies, following implementation of Amazon affiliate program)

Previous update: 25 June 2012
(addition of information on TradeDoubler cookies, following implementation of display advertising)

Previous update: 6 June 2012
(provision of cookie information table)

 

Additional information on cookies dropped by this site

The following table groups together the cookies in use on our site in order to provide an explanation of what they do, and then provides further information about each individual cookie, including default expiry dates, so that you can decide which cookies to accept.

You may hear other sites refer to 'first party' and 'third party' cookies; first party cookies are simply those sourced from the site you are viewing, in this case all those sourced from the domain exaronews.com. Third-party cookies are those drawn in from other sites, normally software service providers. Where we have third-party cookies in use we have specified the third-party domain.

Cookie groups
What do these cookies do?
Cookie nameDomainDropped when?Expires when?

Exaro site (Drupal)

These cookies are essential to the working of our site and are generated by the Drupal content management platform on which we run our Website. The Session ID cookie (name beginning SESS and varying by users) is used to manage your session on our Website, for example to tell us whether or not you are logged in and if so with what account; this in turn enables us to display the appropriate features of the site according to your level of access, for example commenting features for registered users. The has_js cookie simply tells us whether or not your browser is capable of running javascript, so that we can display the site accordingly. If you reject these cookies the Exaro site will not function properly.

SESS… exaronews.com On logging in to Exaro in 23 days
has_js exaronews.com On first page load at end of session
Drupal.toolbar.collapsed exaronews.com varies to be confirmed

Cookie Control tool

These cookies are set by us when you accept our cookies by clicking 'I am happy with this' on the Cookie Control pop-up. The exaronewscom_cookiecontrol cookid simply tells us that you have accepted our cookies while the other tells us whether or not you have asked for the Cookie Control icon to remain displayed. If you do not accept cookies, no Cookie Control cookies will be set, but the pop-up will remain onscreen and you will be in breach of our terms and conditions of use, as we require acceptance of our cookies from our visitors.

ccShowCookieIcon exaronews.com On clicking 'I am happy with this' on the Cookie Control pop-up. in 3 months
exaronewscom
_cookiecontrol
exaronews.com On clicking 'I am happy with this' on the Cookie Control pop-up. in 3 months

Google Analytics

These cookies are set by us using Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics to anonymously track the usage of our Website so that we can improve the site and run our business effectively. For example, it helps us to understand which content is most popular, how many visitors come to our site, how long they stay, and what sources have referred visitors to us. If you need more detail about these cookies then please see Google's Analytics cookie page. We consider that these cookies are essential to our business, as without aggregate information about site traffic we cannot effectively pursue the funding and revenue opportunities that help to enable us to provide this service. However, while we would prefer that you allowed these cookies, you can opt out of them while still accepting the others by using Google's opt-out provision.

__utma exaronews.com On first page load in 2 years
__utmb exaronews.com On first page load in 30 minutes
__utmc exaronews.com On first page load at end of session
__utmz exaronews.com On first page load in 6 months

Twitter

These cookies are set by Twitter to help run the Twitter buttons and widgets that we use on our site and for other purposes as chosen by Twitter. Without them the Twitter tools on our site may not function properly. Please see Twitter's privacy policy for further information.

guest_id twitter.com On first page load in 2 years
k twitter.com On first page load in 1 week

AddThis social sharing

These cookies are set by us and by AddThis through our use of AddThis buttons on our site. The AddThis platform provides the social sharing buttons - for example for Twitter, Facebook and so on - that we place next to our articles and article summaries and also helps us to see how many times our content is shared on such services. Further cookies may also be set by the individual social platforms, such as Facebook, if you proceed to share an article on that platform. AddThis collects some anonymous information through these cookies and may use that non-personally identifiable information during your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of interest to you based on your browsing, a practice known as behavioural advertising. Please see the AddThis privacy policy for further information, which also provides an opt-out tool. If you reject AddThis cookies, you will not be able to use the AddThis buttons on our site, but you will still be able to share the content on social platforms through other methods.

uid addthis.com On first page load in 1 year
uvc addthis.com On first page load in 1 year
uit addthis.com On first page load in 1 day
psc addthis.com On first page load in 1 year
xtc addthis.com On first page load in 1 year
_atuvc exaronews.com On first page load in 1 year
_atuvc addthis.com On first page load in 1 year
dt addthis.com On first page load in 1 year
di addthis.com On first page load in 1 year

YouTube

Some of the video content on our site is hosted on YouTube and embedded back into our pages and certain YouTube cookies will be triggered when you view these pages. YouTube is owned by Google: click here for Google’ cookie and privacy policy information.

use_hitbox youtube.com to be confirmed to be confirmed
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE youtube.com to be confirmed to be confirmed
PREF youtube.com to be confirmed to be confirmed

Amazon affiliate program

These cookies are set by Amazon.co.uk, and relate to the Amazon store widget and the Amazon affiliate product links that you will find in some places around the site, e.g. book links in author biographical information. These cookies enable Amazon to manage its affiliate program and this in turn enables us to gain a small share of the profits from any sales derived from these links. The revenue from this helps us to fund our journalism and investigations. Visit Amazon's privacy policy for further details on their cookies.

ubid-acbuk amazon.co.uk On first page load in 24 years
session-token amazon.co.uk On first page load in 20 years
session-id-time amazon.co.uk On first page load in 24 years
session-id amazon.co.uk On first page load in 24 years

Advertising operations

These cookies are set by advertisers and their agents when certain ads are displayed on the site. The exact cookies placed will vary according to the ads that you are served and so the examples here do not form an exhaustive list. The revenue from these adverts help us to fund our journalism and investigations. Click on the domain links for the privacy policies or opt-out information for the named providers. NB. DoubleClick is owned by Google.

test_cookie doubleclick.net varies varies
_dif_ doubleclick.net varies varies
uuid mathtag.com varies varies
mt_mop mathtag.com varies varies

TradeDoubler advertising

These cookies are set by TradeDoubler, a service that we sometimes use to display advertising on the site. Advertising revenue, together with subscription revenue and shareholder and external investment, are some of the means that enable us to fund our journalism and investigations. The TradeDoubler cookies track the adverts displayed to you on our site and other TradeDoubler-enabled sites in order to rotate ads within the pool and provide essential information on advert performance to TradeDoubler and advertisers. Visit TradeDoubler's privacy policy for further details on their cookies. Please note: Exaro's editorial team operates independently. There is no link between the interests of any advertisers, shareholders, investors etc and Exaro's editorial stance. Our editorial team works free from any business or commercial agenda.

TD_POOL tradedoubler.com On first page load in 1 year
TD_UNIQUE_IMP tradedoubler.com On first page load in 1 year
TD_PIC tradedoubler.com On first page load in 3 days
BT tradedoubler.com On first page load in 1 year

© 2011-14 ExaroNews Limited | ExaroTM and ExaroNewsTM are trade marks of ExaroNews Limited